People v. Davenport
[…] The main text of the presentencing report states that Davenport’s current case (arising from his June 2002 arrest) “is the defendant’s third felony conviction (a five count felony case was dismissed pursuant to 1203.4 PC in 1978 according to Probation records, but is not reflected on CII).” Again construing this entry most favorably to Davenport, we infer the parenthetical is a reference to Davenport’s 1975 marijuana case, despite its reference to five counts. Davenport completed probation in that case in October 1977, which is consistent with a section 1203.4 dismissal in 1978. When a conviction is dismissed pursuant to section 1203.4, “in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed.” (§ 1203.4, subd. (a).) Such a conviction may still be considered for purposes of applying section 1203, subdivision (e)(4). (See People v. Acosta (1931) 115 Cal.App. 103, 106-108; People v. McCuiston (1966) 246 Cal.App.2d 799, 810-811.)