People v. Darren
[…] People v Garrett (23 NY3d 878, 891 [2014] ) and its progeny (People v Knight , 69 Misc 3d 546 [Crim Ct, Kings County 2020], People v Sanchez, CR-004739-20NY [Crim Ct, NY County, Feb 10, 2021], and People v Perez , 73 Misc 3d 171 [Sup Ct, Queens County 2021] ), on which the People rely, limited disclosure to impeachment material related to the subject of the underlying case. Garrett was decided before the enactment of CPL 245.20 (1)(k)(iv), requiring disclosure of "all evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf in the case, that tends to impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness" (CPL 245.20 [1][k][iv] ). Thus, Garrett is not applicable here.