People v. Darren
[…] CPL 245.20 (2) further directs the People to make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of such information, and when it exists, make it available for discovery, even if the material is not within their possession, custody, or control.

Once the People have satisfied their automatic discovery requirements, they must file and serve a COC pursuant to CPL 245.50. The COC shall identify the items provided and shall state that, "after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery" ( CPL 245.50 [1] ). The filing of a COC cannot be deemed complete "until all of the material and information identified in the certificate as subject to discovery ... was actually produced to the defendant, pursuant to CPL 245.50 (1) and (3)" ( People ex rel. Ferro v Brann , 197 AD3d 787, 787 [2d Dept 2021], citing People v Aquino , 72 Misc 3d 518, 523 [Crim Ct, NY County 2021] ).

The discovery statute must be read in conjunction with CPL 30.30. The People cannot be deemed ready for trial until a proper COC is filed with the court and served upon the defense ( CPL 30.30 [5] ["[a]ny statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20"]). Pursuant to CPL 245.50 (3), "the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section."

Police Officers’ Disciplinary Records

At issue are records of substantiated and unsubstantiated allegations of misconduct concerning the People's testifying officers.