People v. Darren
[…] The veterans’ residence records, the People assert, were prepared by the Veterans House, which is not under the custody and control of the District Attorney's Office. The People did, however, belatedly disclose a copy of these records that had been in NYPD possession since the alleged incident, as well as the originals, which the People later obtained from the veterans’ residence. The People did not specifically address defendant's argument concerning complainant's prior bad acts, but stated that they have complied with the requirements of CPL 245.20(1)(k).

Pursuant to CPL 245.20 (1), the People must automatically disclose to defendant "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control." All information and items "related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution" ( CPL 245.20 [2] ).