People v. Darren
[…] The filing of a COC cannot be deemed complete "until all of the material and information identified in the certificate as subject to discovery ... was actually produced to the defendant, pursuant to CPL 245.50 (1) and (3)" ( People ex rel. Ferro v Brann , 197 AD3d 787, 787 [2d Dept 2021], citing People v Aquino , 72 Misc 3d 518, 523 [Crim Ct, NY County 2021] ).

The discovery statute must be read in conjunction with CPL 30.30. The People cannot be deemed ready for trial until a proper COC is filed with the court and served upon the defense ( CPL 30.30 [5] ["[a]ny statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20"]). Pursuant to CPL 245.50 (3), "the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section."

Police Officers’ Disciplinary Records