People v. D'Apice
[…] (emphasis supplied) This provision has been construed to limit an attack on credibility to showing an actual prior felony conviction. People v. Robles, 183 Colo. 4, 514 P.2d 630 (1973). A Colorado juvenile delinquency adjudication may not be used for impeachment purposes because such an adjudication does not occur in a criminal proceeding and, therefore, is not a felony conviction. People v. Apodaca, 668 P.2d 941 (Colo.App. 1982), reversed in part on other grounds, 712 P.2d 467 (Colo. 1985).

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.35 (McKinney 1975) specifies that a "youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense." The predicate conviction is vacated when the youthful offender finding is entered. N.Y. Crim Proc. Law 720.20 (McKinney 1975); People v. Cook, 37 N.Y.2d 591, 338 N.E.2d 619 (1975).