People v. D'Apice
[…] We reverse.

I.

Defendant's main contention on appeal is that the trial court committed reversible error in allowing the prosecution, on cross-examination of defendant, to impeach his credibility with a New York youthful offender adjudication in which he had been found to have committed third degree burglary (an offense which, if committed by an adult in Colorado, would have been second degree burglary). He asserts that such an adjudication is not a felony conviction and, therefore, cannot be used for impeachment purposes pursuant to § 13-90-101, C.R.S. We agree.

Section 13-90-101, C.R.S., states that "the conviction of any person for any felony may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of [any] witness." (emphasis supplied) This provision has been construed to limit an attack on credibility to showing an actual prior felony conviction. People v. Robles, 183 Colo. 4, 514 P.2d 630 (1973).