People v. Dabbs
[…] Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 562.) This court presumes in support of the judgment, the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) "Given this court's limited role on appeal, [the] defendant bears an enormous burden in claiming there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for operating a chop shop. If the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we are bound to give due deference to the trier of fact and not retry the case ourselves." (People v. Sanchez (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 325, 330.)

Section 487, subdivision (a) defines grand theft as theft "When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." " 'The value to be placed upon stolen articles for the purpose of establishing a felony charge is the fair market value of the property and not the value of the property to any particular individual.' " (People v.