People v. Curtis
[…] (See People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1, 11-14.)

The asportation element of kidnapping for robbery is further defined in section 209, subdivision (b)(2). That subdivision provides, "This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense."

"With regard to the first prong, the jury considers the 'scope and nature' of the movement, which includes the actual distance a victim is moved. [Citations.] There is, however, no minimum distance a defendant must move a victim to satisfy the first prong.