People v. Curry
[…] Ham v. South Carolina (1973) 409 U.S. 524, 527-528 [constitutional error may arise from inadequate opportunity for voir dire about racial bias in a case where racial factors were significant].)

Under California law, the right of counsel to ask specific questions during voir dire has expanded and contracted over the years by statute and judicial decision in an ongoing effort to balance the necessity of ensuring juror impartiality against concerns about judicial economy. (See generally People v. Taylor (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1299, 1307-1309.) Currently, Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides: "In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors. The court may submit to the prospective jurors additional questions requested by the parties as it deems proper. Upon completion of the court's initial examination, counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any or all of the prospective jurors. The court may, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel. . . . Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause." The trial court has " 'significant discretion with respect to the particular questions asked and areas covered in voir dire. [Citation.] The failure to ask specific questions is reversed only for abuse of discretion.