People v. Culp
[…] Thus, he contends his six-year term is unauthorized.

We disagree with defendant's submission that the Penal Code only provides for state prison terms of one year or less on attempted extortion convictions. Instead, as explained below, we conclude that the Penal Code does permit a three-year prison term to be imposed for attempted extortion. (§§ 17, 18, 524.) When that maximum permissible term is doubled pursuant to defendant's prior strike, the term becomes six years. Defendant's sentence was authorized.

Section 524

Both parties agree that section 524 governs defendant's sentencing for attempted extortion. That statute provides:

"Every person who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not longer than one year or in the state prison or by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment." (§ 524.)

II. THE PERMISSIBLE LENGTHS OF STATE PRISON TERMS IMPOSED UNDER

SECTION 524 ARE GOVERNED BY SECTION 18

The core dispute centers around section 524's language dealing with incarceration, which provides that attempted extortion "is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not longer than one year or in the state prison ...." (§ 524.)

Defendant submits this language means that the "maximum term of imprisonment for attempted extortion is one year of incarceration" regardless of whether the defendant is sentenced to county jail or state prison.