People v. Culp
[…] We reach this conclusion for several reasons. First, the phrase "or in state prison" is separated from the one-year maximum language by the disjunctive "or," indicating they are entirely separate options for punishment. Second, and perhaps more importantly, several penal statutes with nearly identical language have been interpreted in this fashion.

In In re Eric J., supra, 25 Cal.3d 522, the defendant had committed second degree burglary. (Id. at p. 529.) At the time, section 461 provided that second degree burglary is punishable " 'by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison.' [Citation.]" (Ibid.) The Supreme Court held that since the statute provided for imprisonment in the state prison, but did not specify the term length(s), section 18 applied. (Ibid.; see also People v.