People v. Culp
[…] SECTION 524 ARE GOVERNED BY SECTION 18

The core dispute centers around section 524's language dealing with incarceration, which provides that attempted extortion "is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not longer than one year or in the state prison ...." (§ 524.)

Defendant submits this language means that the "maximum term of imprisonment for attempted extortion is one year of incarceration" regardless of whether the defendant is sentenced to county jail or state prison. Accepting this interpretation would have us accrediting awkward syntax while ignoring section 18 altogether.

Section 18 provides, in part:

"Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless
the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (§ 18, subd. (a).)

The attempted extortion committed by defendant was a felony because it was punishable by imprisonment in a state prison and none of the events outlined in section 17, subdivisions (b)(1)-(5) occurred. (§ 17.)