People v. Cruz
[…] Brady (2010) 50 Cal.4th 547, 560.)

The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment states: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him." (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 ["The defendant in a criminal cause has the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant"].)

As stated, the excluded evidence was speculative and remote, and, in our view, would not have produced a significantly different impression of Duarte's already-compromised credibility.