People v. Crosby
[…] (People v. Maldonado (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 863, 865, fn. 1.) Florida’s Statute section 810.02 as it existed on the date of defendant’s violation in October 1990 defined burglary as “entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.” Florida classified the burglary of a “dwelling,” as second degree burglary. Florida Statute section 810.011 defined “dwelling” to mean a “building or conveyance of any kind, either temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof.” (Italics added.)

Florida Statute section 810.02 provided: “(1) ‘Burglary’ means entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.