People v. Crosby
[…] Valdez (1962) 203 Cal.App.2d 559 [premises deemed uninhabited where vacated by one tenant and new tenant had not moved in].)

To determine whether the elements of an out-of-state prior would constitute a serious felony in California, we must look to the existing law of the foreign jurisdiction at the time defendant was convicted. (People v. Maldonado (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 863, 865, fn. 1.) Florida’s Statute section 810.02 as it existed on the date of defendant’s violation in October 1990 defined burglary as “entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.” Florida classified the burglary of a “dwelling,” as second degree burglary. Florida Statute section 810.011 defined “dwelling” to mean a “building or conveyance of any kind, either temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof.” (Italics added.)

Florida Statute section 810.02 provided: “(1) ‘Burglary’ means entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain. [¶] (2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender: [¶] (a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person. [¶] (b) Is armed, or arms himself within such structure or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon. [¶] (3) If the offender does not make an assault or battery or is not armed, or does not arm himself, with a dangerous weapon or explosive as aforesaid during the course of committing the offense and the structure or conveyance entered is a dwelling or there is a human being in the structure or conveyance at the time the offender entered or remained in the structure or conveyance, the burglary is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Otherwise, burglary is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”

Under Florida case law, structures that would not constitute inhabited dwellings under California law qualify as dwellings under Florida’s burglary statute. For example, a motel room is a considered a “dwelling” without regard to whether it has been rented out at the time of the offense.