People v. Crosby
[…] The current information alleged defendant suffered a prior conviction for attempted robbery in Florida on January 7, 1991, and that it qualified as both a strike and a five-year enhancement under section 667, subdivision (a). The Florida record of conviction contains an information charging defendant with two counts of attempted robbery under Florida Statutes sections 812.13 and 777.04 and defendant’s plea of no contest to the counts. The trial court found the allegation to be true, struck the conviction for purposes of sentencing under the Three Strikes law (§ 1385), but imposed a five-year serious felony enhancement for the conviction (§ 667, subd. (a).)

In 1990, Florida Statutes section 812.13 provided, in relevant part: “‘Robbery’ means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”

Defendant contends the prosecutor failed to introduce any evidence to establish the elements of attempt under Florida law.