People v. Crosby
[…] Tillotson (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 517, 535.) As is evident in the above comparison, a criminal attempt in Florida would constitute a criminal attempt in California. The trial court therefore did not err in finding defendant’s 1991 attempted robbery conviction constituted a serious or violent felony under California law.

III

Disposition

The judgment is reversed, and the matter is remanded for a new trial on the allegation that defendant’s 1991 Florida burglary conviction constitutes a serious felony under California law.

WE CONCUR: MOORE, ACTING P. J., IKOLA, J.

Florida Statute section 810.011 (“Definitions”), in pertinent part, provided: “As used in this chapter: [¶] (1) ‘Structure’ means a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof.... [¶] (2) ‘Dwelling’ means a building or conveyance of any kind, either temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof.”