People v. Cromp
[…] Although Lynn was scared and frightened, she did not say that the defendant threatened her with any harm. Lynn was examined by a doctor who confirmed that she suffered no injuries. "The defendant plead guilty to having violated [section 261, subd. (a)(1)] which defines rape under these circumstances as an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator where a person is incapable because of a mental disorder or developmental disability of giving legal consent. "For this crime the defendant was punished." Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] [s]ection 352." Evidence Code section 352 gives the trial court discretion to exclude evidence, including evidence otherwise admissible under Evidence Code section 1108, if the probative value of the evidence is "substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will