People v. Crespo
[…] Pena, 23 Misc.3d 1105(A) (Crim Ct, N.Y. Co 2009) (nod was a non-verbal admission that defendant stole property). Here, this court finds the defendant's nod and production of the drugs was a non-verbal admission. Unlike a defendant who nods or points to contraband which is thereafter seized by a police officer, here the defendant's non-verbal admission included production of the physical evidence.

Moreover, the defendant's nod and simultaneous production of the drugs was not only the product of a Miranda violation (Penal Law § 60.45[2][b] [ii] ), but also the product of traditional involuntariness. A confession, admission or other statement is involuntarily made, not only when obtained by the use or threatened use of physical force, but also when obtained “by means of any other improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant's physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement.” Penal Law § 60.45(2)(a). In People v. Maerling, 64 N.Y.2d 134, at 140 (1984), the Court explained that statements obtained in violation of Miranda or a defendant's right to counsel, although inadmissible on the People's direct case, may be used for impeachment purposes.