People v. Crawford
[…] Valladoli, supra, at pp. 605-606, fn. omitted.) Section 969a should be construed “with an eye towards effectuating the Legislature’s expressed view that all known prior felony convictions of an accused be pleaded.” (People v. Valladoli, supra, at p. 602.) Thus, under section 969a, the court has discretion to permit an amendment when the prosecution belatedly realizes it has failed to charge all prior felony convictions.

Section 969a provides: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted ... said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions ….”