People v. Cortez
[…] This rendered the statement inconsistent for the purposes of Evidence Code section 1235. In addition, Aurelia's statements complied with Evidence Code section 770, which requires that the witness whose inconsistent statement is admitted either have an opportunity to explain the inconsistency or not be excused from giving testimony. Because Aurelia's statements were admissible under Evidence Code section 1235 for the truth of the matter asserted, the trial court erred by instructing the jury to consider the statements only for the purpose of evaluating the expert's opinion.

Evidence Code section 770 provides that, in order for an inconsistent statement to be admissible, "(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." (Ibid.) Here, the trial court informed Aurelia, "[y]ou may step down," when she finished testifying, but the court did not excuse her from giving further testimony. (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com., Deering's Ann. Evid.