People v. Cortez
[…] Neither party in the case requested nor objected to this instruction. The instruction stated as follows: "[The sexual-assault nurse] testified that in reaching her conclusions as an expert witness, she considered statements made by Aurelia. You may consider those statements only to evaluate the expert's opinion. Do not consider those statements as proof that the information contained in the statements is true."

The limiting instruction would have been appropriate if Aurelia's statements were admissible only pursuant to Evidence Code section 802, which provides that "[a] witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for [her] opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless [she] is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for [her] opinion." Under this section, an expert witness may refer to hearsay statements that would otherwise be inadmissible, but the jury may consider such statements only for the purpose of evaluating the expert's opinion, not to prove the truth of the matter asserted. (Korsak v.