People v. Cooper
[…] We disagree. "Evidence of prior convictions is always admissible to show perjured testimony of the defendant regarding the existence or nature of prior convictions." People v Taylor, 422 Mich 407, 414; 373 NW2d 579 (1985).

Defendant raises additional issues in a supplemental brief filed in propria persona pursuant to Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 2004-6, Standard 4. First, defendant contends that his preliminary examination counsel was ineffective for failing to request a polygraph examination. MCL 776.21(5) provides: "A defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under sections 520b to 520e and 520g of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it." Defendant did not request a polygraph test in this matter; the record indicates that the lack of a polygraph request was a matter of trial strategy.