People v. Concepcion
[…] (Id. at p. 462.) The court reasoned that the wife was not a "surviving spouse" as defined under Probate Code section 78, subdivision (d), because the judgment was final as to the parties' marital property rights prior to the husband's death. (Estate of McDaniel, supra, at pp. 462-463; see also Fam. Code, § 2344, subd. (a) ["The death of either party after entry of the judgment does not prevent the judgment from becoming a final judgment under Sections 2339 to 2343" of the Family Code.].)

Probate Code section 78, subdivision (d) provides in relevant part that a "surviving spouse" does not include "[a] person who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital . . . property rights."

B. Failure to Object to Request for Judicial Notice of Joint Tenancy Principles

Concepcion asserts his counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the prosecutor's request that the trial court take judicial notice of certain legal principles regarding joint tenancy.