People v. Coleman
[…] Failure to follow this rule may deny the other side the chance to produce all relevant evidence to counter opposing evidence or to receive a fair trial. One or more members of the prosecutorial team failed to disclose an audio recording of Virginia . . . within the legal time period. In evaluating the weight and significance of that evidence, you may consider the effect, if any, of that late disclosure."

B. Relevant law

Section 1054.1 requires the prosecutor in a criminal case to disclose certain information, including all "[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at trial." (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).)