People v. Coleman
[…] And the jury could consider it all.

In urging reversal, defendant ignores Evidence Code section 1291. Instead, he relies solely on Evidence Code section 1202, encapsulated in CALCRIM No. 319, which informs the jury that it may use specified statements for credibility only—not for their truth. Based upon these authorities, defendant asserts that the jury should have been prohibited from considering Carrell's pretrial statements for their truth.

Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: "Evidence of a statement . . . by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement." --------

We disagree. Prior statements are made admissible solely for credibility purposes where the declarant "has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statements." (Evid.