People v. Cintron
[…] It was urged that Rodrigues had forced Sanchez to testify, and an insinuation was proffered that Vidal was the real culprit.

Counsel did not ask for a charge on intoxication. A request that manslaughter in the second degree be charged was rejected "because it does not fit". The jury, presented with sharply defined issues, concluded that Sanchez and Rodrigues were credible, that no "frame" was involved, and that Cintron did indeed shoot Ortiz.

THE LAW

The obligations and duties of a trial court in giving its charge to the jury, insofar as herein relevant, are set forth in CPL 300.10 (subd 2), which in part provides: "In its charge, the court must state the fundamental legal principles applicable to criminal cases in general * * * The court must also state the material legal principles applicable to the particular case, and, so far as practicable, explain the application of the law to the facts". It is defendant's prime contention on appeal that based upon his testimony that he had approximately 40 drinks on the night in question, the court, on its own initiative, was obligated to charge the jury on the potential defense of intoxication as it related to the issue of intent.