People v. Chhim
[…] [Citation.] Whether a particular incident is incurably prejudicial is by its nature a speculative matter, and the trial court is vested with considerable discretion in ruling on mistrial motions." ' " (People v. Cox (2003) 30 Cal.4th 916, 953 (Cox), disapproved on another point in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)

C. Analysis

We conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defense motion for a mistrial in this case, which was based on the inadvertent disclosure of polygraph information to the jury. Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results." (Italics added.)

Generally, when polygraph evidence is erroneously offered, a trial court's timely admonition, which the jury is presumed to have followed, cures any resulting prejudice.