People v. Cheruku
[…] Oct 28, 2009
No. H033498 (Cal. Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2009)

Opinion


THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HARI CHERUKU, Defendant and Appellant. H033498 California Court of Appeal, Sixth District October 28, 2009

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

Santa Clara County Super. Ct. No. EE220771

ELIA, J.

Appellant Hari Cheruku (Cheruku) purports to appeal from an order "denying [his] motion to reconsider his motion to vacate the conviction in this case pursuant to Penal Code section 1016.5." We conclude that no appeal lies. Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal.

As pertinent here, Penal Code section 1016.5 states "(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law... the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States."

Background

On April 18, 2002, the Santa Clara County District Attorney filed an information in which appellant was charged with one felony count of false imprisonment (Pen. Code, §§ 236-237, count one) and one count of misdemeanor sexual battery (Pen. Code, § 243.4, subd. (d)).