People v. Cheek
[…] (§ 6600, subd. (c).)

If the Department of Mental Health determines that “(1) the person’s condition has so changed that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, or (2) conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community, the director shall authorize the person to petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or for an unconditional discharge.” (§ 6605, subd. (b).)

After the court receives the petition, “a show cause hearing” must be held by the court in order to “consider the petition and any accompanying documentation provided by the medical director, the prosecuting attorney or the committed person.” (§ 6605, subd. (b).)

Pertinent here, section 6605, subdivision (c), provides: “If the court at the show cause hearing determines that probable cause exists to believe that the committed person’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue.” (Italics added.) This language in subdivision (c) has not changed since the SVPA first took effect on January 1, 1996. (Stats.1995, ch. 763, § 3.)