People v. Chase
[…] In light of that sentencing choice, it is reasonably probable the court would have approved the two-year plea agreement.

The People assert the court could not have approved a two-year sentence at 50 percent credit because residential burglary is a violent felony, which has a 15 percent credit limitation. (Pen. Code, §§ 2933.1, 667.5, subd. (c)(21).) But the charges against Chase included other felonies and wobblers not subject to the 15 percent limitation, so we are unpersuaded that the plea offer would necessarily have resulted in an "unlawful bargain." The People also rely on Penal Code section 1192.7, which in relevant part proscribes plea bargaining where a serious felony is charged "unless there is insufficient evidence to prove the people's case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a substantial change in sentence." (Pen. Code, § 1192.7, subd (a)(2).)