People v. Charlton
[…] As soon as the People received this information, they turned it over to defense counsel. Defense counsel asked for a continuance in order to “prepare for putting on a character defense in this case....” Defense counsel also moved to reopen voir dire to determine whether, in light of this newly discovered evidence, the jurors could be fair and impartial. The trial court granted the latter request and rejected the former. Defendant contends that it erred in doing so. We disagree.

Appellant does not demonstrate how the People violated the reciprocal discovery rules set out in section 1054.1 or 1054.3. In fact, the People appear to have complied fully with section 1054.7, which provides that, when new “material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately....”

Given that there was no violation of the discovery rules, appellant’s contention that the trial court should have sanctioned the People by excluding Phillips’ testimony fails.