People v. Chapman
[…] People v. Coleman, 2013 IL 113307, ¶ 82.

¶ 35 We reject defendant's claim that there is a reasonable probability his appeal would have been successful if appellate counsel had argued that the trial court erred by finding Ware's statements were not barred by clergy privilege. People v. Petrenko, 237 Ill. 2d 490, 497 (2010) ("[A] defendant raising *** a claim [of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel] must show both that appellate counsel's performance was deficient and that, but for counsel's errors, there is a reasonable probability that the appeal would have been successful."). Section 8-803 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/8-803 (West 2004)) provides:

"A clergyman or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the religious body to which he or she belongs, shall not be compelled to disclose in any court *** a confession or admission made to him or her in his or her professional character or as a spiritual advisor in the course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of such religious body or of the religion which he or she professes, nor be compelled to divulge any information which has been obtained by him or her in such professional character or as such spiritual advisor."

¶ 36 The trial court found the above statute did not bar Ware's statements because there was no evidence that defendant was seeking spiritual guidance at the time the statements were made or that the conversation "should be kept only between the two of them."