People v. Chandler
[…] We note that the typewritten notes could not be introduced into evidence as an exhibit. (Evid. Code §1237, subd. (b)).

Appellant contends that the typewritten notes were admissible under Evidence Code section 1237 and that the court erred in excluding the notes.

We review the trial court's decision to exclude the evidence under the abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Hamilton (2009) 45 Cal.4th 863, 913, 930-931.)

Evidence Code section 1237 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself . . . ; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement."