People v. C.G. (In re C.G.)
[…] (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 339-340.)

The lesser included offense of attempted criminal threat requires that: (1) minor specifically intended to commit a criminal threat; (2) minor committed an act that goes beyond mere preparation in committing the threat; and (3) under the circumstances, the intended threat was sufficient to cause a reasonable person to be in sustained fear. (People v. Chandler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 508, 525; Toledo, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 230231; § 21a.) "An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission." (§ 21a.)