People v. Cevallos
[…] The court ultimately instructed the jury that the count had been submitted “to you to vote on guilt[y] or not guilty as it stands. Both parties have submitted that issue to you. That’s the only issue they wish you to decide in this case. Hopefully that’s some assistance to you, but that’s the issue for you to decide, okay.”

The crime of unlawful driving or taking of a vehicle is punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison or by a fine..., or by both the fine and imprisonment.” (Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a).) Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b) states: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail,” it is only characterized as a misdemeanor under five specific circumstances.