People v. Cervantes
[…] (People v. Sapp (2003) 31 Cal.4th 240, 316; People v. Woods (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 461, 489.)

E. Substantial Evidence Supports Defendant's Convictions for Possession of a Firearm by a Felon

When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we decide "'whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" (People v. Nguyen (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1015, 1055.)

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Any person who has been convicted of . . . a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." Because defendant admitted to prior felony convictions, the only issue for the jury was whether defendant possessed the firearms found during execution of the search warrant.