People v. Cervantes
[…] Arizona v. Fulminante (1991) 499 U.S. 279 is inapposite. There, the Supreme Court found a confidential informant induced a confession by making a credible threat of violence against the defendant—telling the defendant the informant would protect him from other inmates if he told the truth about his involvement in the crime. (Id. at p. 288.) Detective Bucknell's statement that he and defendant were going to talk when a room became available is not even in the same ballpark.

3. Section 4001.1, subdivision (b) does not apply

Section 4001.1, subdivision (b) provides that "[n]o law enforcement agency and no in-custody informant acting as an agent for the agency, may take some action, beyond merely listening to statements of a defendant, that is deliberately designed to elicit incriminating remarks." (§ 4001.1, subd. (b).)