People v. Castillo
[…] Her theft by false pretenses can be equated to larceny under these circumstances. The Petition filed by defendant stated she had been convicted of a violation of section 459 and that the check or property was under $950. She also submitted additional facts that she entered the Wells Fargo bank and attempted to cash a $120 fraudulent check. The teller determined that her signature did not match the signature on file for the account. Defendant fled. Defendant met her burden of establishing that her entry with the intent to commit theft by false pretenses qualifies as shoplifting under section 459.5.

The People argue that defendant entered the bank to commit identity theft, a felony. Identify theft is defined in in section 530.5, subdivision (a) as, "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." Here, the evidence could establish defendant had the intent to commit identity theft. The trial court did not determine whether defendant entered with the intent to commit a felony or to commit theft by false pretenses.