People v. Carver
[…] [¶] (2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense."

Carver was also convicted of kidnapping to commit a carjacking in violation of Penal Code section 209.5, which provides in pertinent part: "(a) Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. [¶] (b) This section shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself."

Carver contends that because both kidnapping-related convictions were based on the same movement of Shaltz in the back of his truck, multiple convictions based on that conduct are impermissible. (See People v.