People v. Carver
[…] (Evid. Code, § 411; People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.)

As discussed ante, Waterman was convicted of kidnapping to commit a carjacking in violation of Penal Code section 209.5, subdivision (a), which provides punishment for "[a]ny person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking." The offense of carjacking is defined in Penal Code section 215, subdivision (a) as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."

Waterman argues that "there was no evidence that Shaltz was kidnap[p]ed in order to facilitate the commission of a carjacking offense, but the evidence instead showed that Shaltz's truck was taken to facilitate the kidnapping for robbery offense."