People v. Carver
[…] [Citation.] A reviewing court neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness's credibility. [Citation.]" (People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 27.) The testimony of a single witness, unless physically impossible or inherently improbable, is sufficient to support a conviction. (Evid. Code, § 411; People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.)

As discussed ante, Waterman was convicted of kidnapping to commit a carjacking in violation of Penal Code section 209.5, subdivision (a), which provides punishment for "[a]ny person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking." The offense of carjacking is defined in Penal Code section 215, subdivision (a) as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of