People v. Carver
[…] He was bound and then forced to remain hidden under the camper shell of the back of his own truck while defendants took turns driving the truck from place to place. Shaltz was thereby prevented from escaping or sounding an alarm about having not only been robbed but also carjacked. This evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the judgment of conviction, was sufficient to permit a reasonable jury to reach a logical inference as to defendants' intent to take Shaltz in the truck to facilitate their escape by preventing him from sounding an alarm. (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) ["An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action."].) Substantial evidence thus supported defendants' convictions for kidnapping to commit a carjacking.

B.

Waterman's Contentions of Sentencing Error

Waterman asserts two contentions of sentencing error. We address each in turn.

1.

The trial court did not err by finding Penal Code section 654