People v. Carter
[…] We review a trial court's decision to deny a motion for a new trial for an abuse of discretion. People v Cress, 468 Mich 678, 691; 664 NW2d 174 (2003). Additionally, we "review a properly preserved great-weight issue by deciding whether the evidence preponderates so heavily against the verdict that it would be a miscarriage of justice to allow the verdict to stand." People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 617; 806 NW2d 371 (2011).

"A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child." MCL 750.136b(2). Thus, the prosecution must prove that defendant intended to cause serious harm to the infant or that he knew serious harm would be caused by his actions. See People v Maynor, 470 Mich 289, 295-297; 683 NW2d 565 (2004). "'Serious physical harm' means any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut." MCL 750.136b(1)(f).

"The elements of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder are: (1) an attempt or threat with force or violence to do corporal harm to another (an assault), and (2) an intent to do great bodily harm less than murder."