People v. Carlson
[…] Defendant sought to exclude his 1986 statements, or, if they were admitted, to introduce statements he made in 1984, when officers initially investigated the crime, wherein he denied killing Faelz and, according to defendant, provided a detailed alibi timeline. The trial court granted the prosecution's motion and denied defendant's motion. Defendant maintains on appeal, as he did in the trial court, that under Evidence Code section 1202, he was entitled to "impeach" the credibility of his 1986 statements with his "inconsistent" 1984 statements.

Evidence Code section 1202 "governs the impeachment of hearsay statements by a declarant who does not testify at trial." (People v. Blacksher (2011) 52 Cal.4th 769, 806 (Blacksher).) That section makes admissible a declarant's statement "inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence" if proffered "for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant." (Evid. Code, § 1202.)