People v. Carbajal
[…] The jury convicted appellant only of the charges against one victim and the section 667.61 requires two or more victims. Thus, the true finding would inevitably be reversed on appeal for insufficiency of the evidence, and double jeopardy would bar retrial. ( People v. Seel, supra, 34 Cal.4th at pp. 548-550 [double jeopardy bars retrial of penalty allegation after reversal for insufficient evidence].)

The handling of the jury finding in this matter was governed by section 1161 which provides in pertinent part: "When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it."

Here, the jury initially returned a true finding on the section 667.61 allegation. The court believed that the jury had mistaken the law and believed that it could find the allegation true if it had convicted appellant of multiple counts. The allegation involved multiple victims.