People v. Carbajal
[…] The jury in Caird, for example, returned a guilty finding on the greater offense and a not guilty finding on a lesser included offense. The trial court, suspecting a "technical" error, polled the jury and determined that the jury "'never reached a decision on the lesser-included offense.'"( Id. at p. 586.) Thus, the verdict form did not reflect the jury's intent. The jury in Caird, like the jury in other similar cases, may well have "mistakenly believed it was supposed to complete all the forms it had been given." ( Id. at p. 589.)

Section 1161 specifies that when there is a verdict of conviction, the trial court may direct the jury to reconsider but "if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered." Thus, if the jury had again returned a "true" finding, the court was required to enter that finding.

Section 1161 also specifies that "when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it." Thus, if the jury had returned a "not true" finding, the court was required to enter that finding.

"[o]nce the jury submits a verdict of acquittal to the trial court, the court may not order reconsideration of that verdict but rather must order that judgment be entered on the verdict.