People v. Carabajal
[…] In sum, defendant was afforded due process through the posttrial evidentiary hearing. Juror No. 5's testimony at the hearing provided substantial evidence in support of the court's finding of no actual bias, and the instant matter does not present an extraordinary case in which bias should be implied as a matter of law. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying the motion for new trial.

B.-C.

See footnote *, ante .

Unpublished Text Follows

Defendant challenges his conviction on the grounds that (1) section 288.3 is unconstitutionally vague and infringes on free speech; and (2) the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction. Both challenges fail.

1. Vagueness and Overbreadth

Under section 288.3, subdivision (a), "[e]very person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense." For purposes of the statute, " ‘contacts or communicates with’ shall include direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic