People v. Brumfield
[…] The court may discharge this duty by appointing counsel to advise the witness, or the court may elect to discharge this duty itself. (People v Schroeder (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 784, 788; People v. Berry (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 1449, 1453; People v. Warren (1984) 161 Cal.App.3d 961, 972.) Despite Brumfield’s conclusory assertions to the contrary, the trial court had good reason to be concerned that Martin might incriminate herself. Section 32 provides: “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.” Based on the evidence before the trial court, Martin might well have been exposed to prosecution as an accessory in that she drove Brumfield from the car wash immediately after the murder, thereby aiding his escape.