People v. Brown
[…] Defendant denied being disruptive. Following further discussion in which defendant complained the court was biased and he was not getting a fair trial, defendant elected not to be present.

The following Monday when court reconvened, defendant was present. He stated he had discussed testifying with his counsel’s investigator, and he would not be testifying. He still believed the proceedings were unfair and the court was biased, so he declined to be present. He requested that his counsel return a transcript.

Defendant thereafter elected to be present in court for the reading of the verdicts.

2. Analysis

Section 1368 provides that if, “during the pendency of an action, ” “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent....” (§ 1368, subd. (a).) Thus, “[i]f a defendant presents substantial evidence of his lack of competence and is unable to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner during the legal proceedings, the court must stop the proceedings and order a hearing on the competence issue.