People v. Brown
[…] (See People v. Hovarter (2008) 44 Cal.4th 983, 1020 (Hovarter) [where trial court instructed jury with CALJIC No. 2.20, requested cautionary instruction on testimony of informer who seeks immunity was duplicative and thus unwarranted].) In arguing the court was nevertheless required to give the requested instruction, appellants submit that Gilbert and Washington "were similarly situated with categories of witnesses for whom a cautionary instruction is unquestionably required, at least upon request." They point to section 1127a, which on a party's request, requires a trial court to instruct the jury to view with caution the testimony of an "in-custody informant" -- "a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution." (§ 1127a, subds. (a) & (b).) Appellants acknowledge that Gilbert and Washington were not "in-custody informants" under this provision, in part because their testimony and statements were not based on statements any defendant made while in custody. However, citing People v.