People v. Brown
[…] Jantz (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1283, 1292.) As we will explain, neither the evidence of one month's failure to register as a transient, nor the evidence of failure to provide the license plate of a vehicle provide a factual basis for the charged offense of failing to register the Cedar Avenue address as a residence.

Initially, we observe that the prosecution did, in fact, select the particular act upon which it relied, by charging defendant with the first of defendant's three described acts. The information alleged a violation of section 290.011, subdivision (b), which provides: "(b) A transient who moves to a residence shall have five working days within which to register at that address, in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 290." (Italics added.)

Unlike the charged failure to register a residence, the requirement of monthly transient registrations is found in section 290.011, subdivision (a), not section 290.011, subdivision (b).