People v. Borruel
[…] Brugman (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 608, 632-633 [stating same principle].)

III. Duplicative Nature of Counts 1 and 3

Appellant was convicted of murder as a principal in count 1 and, in count 3, as an accessory after-the-fact to the same murder. As relevant to count 1, section 31 provides that "[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime, . . . whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, . . . are principals in any crime so committed." As relevant to count 3, section 32 provides: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment . . . is an accessory to such felony." (§ 32.)

In closing argument, the prosecutor told the jury that count 3 was based on the fact that appellant and Cleveland fled together and thus appellant helped Cleveland "avoid and/or escape arrest" within the meaning of the accessory charge.