People v. Boji
[…] Code, § 351.1; see People v. Mendez (2019) 7 Cal.5th 680, 706), there was no direct evidence admitted in contravention of this rule, because the court instructed the jury that the transcript was not the evidence, and because all of the offending transcripts had been removed. (See People v. Flores (2020) 9 Cal.5th 371, 409 [fleeting reference to "the polygraph unit," where officers were taking the defendant, did not violate Evid. Code, § 351.1 because it did not constitute a "'reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination.'"].)

In fact, defendant could not even say whether the jury had read the transcript, which highlights our difficulty in finding reversible error. We have been unable to find decisions addressing the propriety of denying a mistrial grounded on the admission of oblique references to a polygraph.