People v. Bledsoe
[…] The court noted, "But for the grace of God, nobody was hit."

At Bledsoe's request, the trial court recommended him for fire camp.

DISCUSSION

Bledsoe argues we should vacate his sentence, and remand for resentencing, pursuant to the amendment to section 12022.5 that now provides the trial court discretion to strike a firearm enhancement otherwise applicable under that provision. At the time of Bledsoe's sentencing, former section 12022.5 prohibited the trial court from striking that enhancement. In October 2017, however, the Legislature passed S.B. 620, which took effect on January 1, 2018. The statute provides, in relevant part: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section." (§ 12022.5, subd. (c), as amended by Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.)

Bledsoe argues, Respondent concedes, and we agree that the amendment applies to Bledsoe, whose sentence was not final when the provision went into effect. (See People v.