People v. Belshaw
[…] Appellant’s final contention is that the sentence as to count 22 must be reversed, because the sole aggravating factor cited by the trial court in imposing the upper term of imprisonment -- planning and sophistication -- was not found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.

2. Money Laundering Instruction

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury in the words of Penal Code section 186.10, the money laundering statute, because its language appears to criminalize the use of funds derived from a lawful source -- “clean money.” (Pen. Code, § 186.10, subd. (a)(1).) Penal Code section 186.10, subdivision (a), defines money laundering as one or more monetary transactions of a specified value, made through one or more financial institutions within a specified period, “(1) with the specific intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity . . . .”