People v. Belshaw
[…] An individual must file a tax return if his or her gross income exceeds $10,000, if unmarried, or $20,000, if married. (§ 18501, subd. (a)(3).) Murphy examined the checks drawn upon the three trust accounts found in Davis’s office and determined that those payable to appellant exceeded the minimum reportable amounts in 2000, 2001, and 2002.

A violation of section 19706 may be punished either as a felony or a misdemeanor, and is committed when a taxpayer, “within the time required . . ., willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to evade any tax imposed . . . .” (§ 19706.) Another division of this court recently held that a tax deficiency is an element of a violation of section 19706, and that the jury must be so instructed. (People v. Mojica (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1205, 1208 (Mojica).)