People v. Belshaw
[…] The enhancement “may be imposed with respect to an accusatory pleading charging multiple violations of this section, regardless of whether any single violation charged in that pleading involves a transaction or attempted transaction of a value [of $2,500,000], if the violations charged in that pleading arise from a common scheme or plan and the aggregate value of the alleged transactions or attempted transactions is of [such] value . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 186.10, subd. (c)(2)(B).)

We also observe the trial court instructed the jury how to aggregate transactions for purposes of Penal Code section 186.10, subdivision (b), which provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, for purposes of this section, each individual transaction conducted in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000), each series of transactions conducted within a seven-day period that total in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000), or each series of transactions conducted within a 30-day period that total in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), shall constitute a separate, punishable offense.” The court instructed: “[T]he jury must determine the aggregate value of the transactions that are violations of the money laundering statute . . . . Multiple violations of this offense may only be aggregated together if the violations arise from a common scheme or plan. . . .” It is unlikely the