People v. Belshaw
[…] Balestra (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 57, 64.)

Appellant contends Parada should have deducted the business expenses shown on appellant’s tardily filed tax returns for the years in question, and that she erroneously relied on her opinion that section 17282 required her to omit any consideration of his business expenses. Parada’s opinion regarding the applicability of section 17282 to the restitution hearing was and is irrelevant to the issues here. As the trial court observed, it was appellant’s burden to demonstrate an entitlement to any deductions, and he failed to do so.

Section 17282, subdivision (a), provides: “In computing taxable income, no deductions . . . shall be allowed to any taxpayer on any of his or her gross income directly derived from illegal activities as defined [in enumerated statutes]; nor shall any deductions be allowed to any taxpayer on any of his or her gross income derived from any other activities which directly tend to promote or to further, or are directly connected or associated with, those illegal activities.” (Italics added.) The enumerated statutes do not include insurance fraud, money laundering, or tax evasion.

So long as a defendant has been given advance notice of the items, amounts and sources of the claimed restitution, the burden shifts to the defendant to refute them.