People v. Belshaw
[…] Murphy did not testify as to the amount of any tax due in any of the affected years, but claimed that a failure to file a tax return could be charged as a misdemeanor or a felony. A simple failure to file a return subjects the taxpayer only to a monetary penalty, and therefore may not be charged as a felony. (See § 19701, subd. (a); Pen. Code, § 17, subd. (a) [A crime punishable with imprisonment in state prison is a felony; all other crimes or public offense are misdemeanors or infractions].) However, appellant was convicted not under section 19701, but under section 19706, which may be either a felony or misdemeanor. Section 19706 is violated by any taxpayer who, “within the time required . . ., willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to evade any tax imposed . . . .”

Appellant did not testify or submit evidence of his taxable income, exemptions, or deductions for the relevant years.

DISCUSSION

1. Appellant’s Contentions