People v. Beeche
[…] Under this test, the evidence actually admitted during the trial is not relevant to a determination of the status of a crime as a lesser included. (People v. Wright (1996) 52 Cal.App.4th 203, 208.) If the charging information identifies the crime based on its statutory language, only the statutory elements are relevant for determining if the uncharged crime is a lesser included offense of the charged greater crime. (People v. Moussabeck (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 975, 981.)

Appellant argues residential trespass is a lesser included offense of residential burglary. Section 602.5, subdivision (a), defines the statutory offense of residential trespass. That section provides: "Every person other than a public officer . . . who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without the consent of the owner . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor." On the other hand, section 459 defines the greater offense charged here in the information, burglary.