People v. Beason
[…] (b) & 668), and ten years for two serious felony priors (§§ 667, subd. (a)(1), 668, & 1192.7). The total term imposed was 25 years to life plus 16 years.

Beason timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. Evidentiary Objections to Admission of Towel and Binoculars Taken from Vehicle

Beason argues the court improperly admitted evidence, causing him prejudice. He maintains that the admission of the bright green towel and the binoculars were improper because they lacked relevance.

Only relevant evidence is admissible. (Evid. Code, § 350; People v. Babbitt (1988) 45 Cal.3d 660, 681.) Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as that which has "any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." Evidence is relevant if it tends "logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference" to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. (People v. Daniels (1991) 52 Cal.3d 815, 856 (Daniels).) A trial court has broad discretion to determine the relevance of evidence.