People v. Bautista
[…] (a)) in count 4, because the evidence failed to show that the lewd act was accomplished through force or fear. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

We apply a de novo standard of review to the trial court’s failure to instruct on an assertedly lesser included offense. (People v. Licas (2007) 41 Cal.4th 362, 366.)

B. Analysis

Section 288 prohibits lewd and lascivious acts with a child under 14 years of age. Section 288, subdivision (a), is a lesser or necessarily included offense of the lewd act prohibited by subdivision (b). (People v. Ward (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 459, 472.) Subdivision (b) includes the additional element of “force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury.” (§ 288, subds. (a) and (b)(1).) However, even though a violation of section 288, subdivision (a), is a lesser included offense of the charged violation of section 288, subdivision (b), in count 4, the trial court still was not obligated to instruct on this lesser offense.