People v. Bautista
[…] A. Standard of Review

When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction, we review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence, i.e., evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value, such “‘that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.’” (People v. Chatman (2006) 38 Cal.4th 344, 389.)

B. Analysis

Section 288, subdivision (a), proscribes the commission of “any lewd or lascivious act... upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child....” Section 288, subdivision (b) punishes a lewd act described under subdivision (a) where it has been committed by “force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person....” (§ 288, subd. (b)(1).)