People v. Barr
[…] Section 12022.1, subdivision (b) provides: "Any person arrested for a secondary offense that was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years, which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court." A "primary offense" is defined as "a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final." (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1).) A "secondary offense" is defined as "a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense." (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(2).)

In People v.