People v. Barnett
[…] Where a defendant is charged with a sexual offense, section 115-7.3 allows the admission of evidence of prior sexual offenses for any relevant purpose, including to show a defendant's propensity to commit sex crimes. Id.; Ward, 2011 IL 108690, ¶ 25. As with all evidence (see Ill. R. Evid. 403 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011)) the trial court must still conduct a balancing test and weigh the evidence's probative value against possible unfair prejudice. Ward, 2011 IL 108690, ¶ 26. Section 115-7.3(c) provides that in conducting this test, the trial court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; and (3) other relevant facts and circumstances. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2016). Whether to admit other crimes evidence is within the trial court's discretion. People v. Lobdell, 2017 IL App (3d) 150074, ¶ 20. A trial court abuses its discretion where its decision was arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable.