People v. Babcock
[…] Dyson , 2021 COA 57, ¶ 15, 492 P.3d 1070 ). "Thus, our de novo determination is whether the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to convince a reasonable fact finder by a preponderance of the evidence of the amount of restitution owed." Id.

B. Applicable Law

¶ 19 Individuals convicted of criminal behavior must "make full restitution to those harmed by their misconduct." § 18-1.3-601(1)(b), C.R.S. 2022. Restitution "means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim ... proximately caused by an offender's conduct ... that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money." § 18-1.3-602(3)(a). "Proximate cause in the context of restitution is defined as a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury and without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained." People v. Rivera , 250 P.3d 1272, 1274 (Colo. App. 2010). The prosecution must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant's conduct proximately caused the victim's loss and the amount of that loss. People v. Henry , 2018 COA 48M, ¶ 15, 439 P.3d 33.

C. Analysis