People v. Ayon
[…] We disagree.

Before calling J.O. as the first witness, the prosecutor advised the trial court that, depending on J.O.’s responses, she might ask the court to deem J.O. a hostile witness and allow her to ask J.O. leading questions pursuant to Evidence Code section 767 (section 767). The prosecutor further stated: “I have a citation here that People vs. Gray, where a witness is called by the Prosecution as a hostile witness, use of leading questions on cross-examination by the defense is not permitted.” The trial court replied, “I think that’s the law.”

Evidence Code section 767 provides, in relevant part: “(a) Except under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require: [¶] (1) A leading question may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination. [¶] (2) A leading question may be asked of a witness on cross-examination or recross-examination.”

The parties on appeal agree that this was a reference to People v. Grey (1972) 23 Cal.App.3d 456.

Subsequently, the trial court permitted the prosecutor to ask J.O. leading questions pursuant to section 767. The defense did not object.