People v. A.V. (In re A.V.)
[…] In essence, respondent claims the sentence was excessive because the trial court did not properly consider the evidence in mitigation.

¶ 62 Compliance with section 5-750(1) will be shown if the record contains evidence the trial court considered the statutorily required factors and the trial court's commitment order

reflects it. In re Javaun I., 2014 IL App (4th) 130189, ¶ 32, 5 N.E.3d 304. The statute does not require the court to explicitly evaluate on the record the individualized factors required by the Juvenile Court Act. See 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2018) ("Before the court commits a minor to the [IDJJ], it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors[.]"). Thus, the only question is whether "the record contained sufficient information on these factors for the court to consider before sentencing respondent to [IDJJ]."