People v. A.V. (In re A.V.)
[…] In re M.Z., 296 Ill. App. 3d 669, 674, 695 N.E.2d 587, 591 (1998).

¶ 60 Before the trial court can commit a minor to the IDJJ, it must follow the mandates of section 5-750 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West 2018)). See In re Raheem M., 2013 IL App (4th) 130585, ¶ 50, 1 N.E.3d 86. To make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, section 5-750(1) requires the court to review the following individualized factors:

"(A) Age of the minor.

(B) Criminal background of the minor.

(C) Review of results of any assessments of the minor, including child centered assessments such as the CANS [(Child and Adolescent Needs and Strengths)].
(D) Educational background of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been assessed for a learning disability, and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school.

(E) Physical, mental and emotional health of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided and whether the minor was compliant with services.

(F) Community based services that have been provided to the minor, and whether the minor was compliant with the services, and the reason the services were unsuccessful.

(G) Services within the Department of Juvenile Justice that will meet the individualized needs of the minor." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2018).