In re A.S.
[…] DISCUSSION

Minor argues the juvenile court erred in summarily denying her request to seal her school records relating to the dismissed petition under section 786. She therefore requests the order be reversed and direct the lower court to issue the requested order. The People correctly concede the juvenile court erred in denying minor's request because it incorrectly found section 786 did not apply to school records, but request the matter be remanded for the juvenile court to exercise its discretion whether to order the school records sealed.

Section 786, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that if a minor successfully completes informal probation, the juvenile court "shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice. . . ." (Italics added.)

"A court shall not seal a record or dismiss a petition pursuant to this section if the petition was sustained based on the commission of an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 that was committed when the individual was 14 years of age or older . . . ." (§ 786, subd. (d); italics added.) Minor's offense is not one listed in section 707, subdivision (b).

"The court shall send a copy of the order to each agency and official named in the order, direct the agency or official to seal its records, and specify a date by which the sealed records shall be destroyed. Each agency and official named in the order shall seal the records in its custody as directed by the order, shall advise the court of its compliance, and, after advising the court, shall seal the copy of the court's order that was received." (§ 786, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)